Competition results archive

London District Daily Telegraph Shield

Held between 1906 and 2007.

Key to results:
Companies listed alongside each other indicate a combined team for the competition.
Companies with separate listings but the same placing indicate they were tied.
* indicates an incomplete result.

Note that this competition is currently inactive.

1906 competition - held on Thursday 10th May 1906 at Royal Albert Hall *

Judge: Captain H St L Stucley (3rd Battalion Grenadier Guards, Commandant of the Chelsea School of Instructors). The very first Daily Telegraph Shield competition. Companies were tested on drill and all round general efficiency in preliminary rounds and two Companies qualified for the final at London District's Royal Albert Hall Display each year. Marks were carried over from the preliminary rounds and the Companies would compete against each other in a drill routine during the Display with the Company with the overall highest marks winning the Shield.

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (234.5 points) Preliminary rounds: 116.5 points
2nd: 66th London BB (228 points) Preliminary rounds: 118 points

1907 competition - held on Thursday 2nd May 1907 at Royal Albert Hall *

Judge: Captain G D Jeffreys (Grenadier Guards)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (486 points) Preliminary rounds: 226 points
2nd: 4th London BB (431 points) Preliminary rounds: 231 points

1908 competition - held at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 21st London BB
2nd: 86th London BB

1909 competition - held on Thursday 6th May 1909 at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 76th London BB (538 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (494 points)

1910 competition - held on Thursday 5th May 1910 at Royal Albert Hall *

Judge: Lt The Hon Fitz-Roy Somerset (2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (515 points) Preliminary rounds: 250 points
2nd: 76th London BB (502.5 points) Preliminary rounds: 252.5 points

1911 competition - held on Thursday 4th May 1911 at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (497 points)
2nd: 21st London BB (494 points)

1912 competition - held on Thursday 2nd May 1912 at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 62nd London BB (538 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (488 points)

1913 competition - held on Thursday 1st May 1913 at Royal Albert Hall *

Judge: Lt G A Campbell (1st Battalion Coldstream Guards)

1st: 62nd London BB (519 points) Preliminary rounds: 274 points
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (501 points) Preliminary rounds: 251 points

1914 competition - held on Thursday 7th May 1914 at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 62nd London BB (518 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (476 points)

1915 competition - held on Monday 12th April 1915 at London Rifle Brigade HQ *

The first year of a different structure to the competition: the first round was the drill competition and the top three Companies went through to the final, which involved being examined on various aspects of Company work.

1st: 94th London BB (531 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (504.5 points)

1916 competition - held on Sunday 16th April 1916 *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (522.5 points)
2nd: 94th London BB (521 points)

1917 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 6th South Essex BB

1918 competition - held on Thursday 11th April 1918 at London Rifle Brigade HQ *

1st: 83rd London BB
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB

1919 competition - held on Sunday 18th May 1919 at Royal Albert Hall *

The competition reverted back to its original format, with general Company work being tested in the preliminary rounds and the drill competition between the top two Companies at the final.

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (446 points)
2nd: 83rd London BB (436 points)

1920 competition - held on Wednesday 5th May 1920 at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 83rd London BB (153 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (150 points)

1921 competition *

1st: 83rd London BB
2nd: 18th South Essex BB

1922 competition *

1st: 76th London BB (176 points)
2nd: 14th West Kent BB (169 points)

1923 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB (215 points)
2nd: 1st Barnet BB (202 points)

1924 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (226 points)
2nd: 76th London BB (195 points)

1925 competition *

1st: 1st Barnet BB (182.25 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (164 points)

1926 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (158 points)
2nd: 76th London BB (150 points)

1927 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (237 points)
2nd: 76th London BB (226.5 points)

1928 competition *

1st: 5th London BB (168 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (165 points)

1929 competition *

1st: 5th London BB (156.5 points)
2nd: 74th London BB (151 points)

1930 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB
2nd: 5th London BB

1931 competition *

1st: 76th London BB (161 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (154 points)

1932 competition *

1st: 94th London BB (173 points)
2nd: 58th London BB (165 points)

1933 competition *

1st: 94th London BB (164 points)
2nd: 62nd London BB (158 points)

1934 competition *

1st: 76th London BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1935 competition *

1st: 2nd West Kent BB (180 points)
2nd: 58th London BB (177.5 points)

1936 competition *

1st: 5th London BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1937 competition *

1st: 5th London BB
2nd: 19th South Essex BB

1938 competition *

1st: 5th London BB
2nd: 19th South Essex BB

1939 competition *

1st: 5th London BB (156 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (147 points)

1940 competition - held on Saturday 20th April 1940 at Honourable Artillery Company Drill Hall *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (172 points)
2nd: 62nd London BB (169 points)

1941 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (84 points)
2nd: 41st London BB

1942 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (137 points)
2nd: 1st New Barnet BB (127 points)

1943 competition - held on Saturday 8th May 1943 at Royal Albert Hall *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 41st London BB

1944 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB
2nd: 41st London BB

1945 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (184 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (174 points)

1946 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB (166 points)
2nd: 1st New Barnet BB (161 points)

1947 competition *

1st: 1st New Barnet BB (143 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (142 points)

1948 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (186.5 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (184.5 points)

1949 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (177 points)
2nd: 1st New Barnet BB (168 points)

1950 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (171 points)
2nd: 6th South Essex BB (163 points)

1951 competition *

1st: 1st New Barnet BB (182 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (178 points)

1952 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (175 points)
2nd: 1st New Barnet BB (170 points)

1953 competition *

1st: 1st New Barnet BB (174 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (163 points)

1954 competition *

1st: 1st New Barnet BB (80.75 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (79.25 points)

1955 competition *

1st: 1st New Barnet BB
2nd: 41st London BB

1956 competition *

1st: 1st New Barnet BB
2nd: 72nd London BB

1957 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (177 points)
2nd: 41st London BB (147 points)

1958 competition *

1st: 72nd London BB
2nd: 88th London BB

1959 competition *

1st: 72nd London BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1960 competition *

1st: 1st Kenton BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1961 competition *

1st: 72nd London BB
2nd: 6th South Essex BB

1962 competition *

1st: 2nd West Kent BB
2nd: 6th South Essex BB

1963 competition *

1st: 1st Kenton BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1964 competition *

1st: 2nd West Kent BB
2nd: 14th West Kent BB

1965 competition *

1st: 2nd West Kent BB
2nd: 6th South Essex BB

1966 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1967 competition *

1st: 5th Croydon BB
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB

1968 competition *

1st: 5th Croydon BB (167 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (162 points)

1969 competition *

1st: 5th Croydon BB (146 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (140 points)

1970 competition *

1st: 5th Croydon BB (142 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (132 points)

1971 competition *

1st: 2nd West Kent BB (152 points)
2nd: 5th Croydon BB (148 points)

1972 competition *

1st: 2nd West Kent BB (160 points)
2nd: 5th Croydon BB (160 points)

1973 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB (160.5 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (150.5 points)

1974 competition *

1st: 10th Sutton BB (161.25 points)
2nd: 6th Waltham Forest BB (159 points)

1975 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB (248.25 points)
2nd: 10th Sutton BB (238 points)

1976 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB (156 points)
2nd: 10th Sutton BB (155 points)

1977 competition *

1st: 10th Sutton BB (78 points)
2nd: 14th West Kent BB (75.5 points)

1978 competition *

1st: 10th Sutton BB (78 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB (76.5 points)

1979 competition *

1st: 10th Sutton BB (166 points)
2nd: 5th Croydon BB (154 points)

1980 competition *

1st: 10th Sutton BB (182 points)
2nd: 14th West Kent BB (175.5 points)

1981 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB (393.5 points)
2nd: 10th Sutton BB (384 points)

1982 competition *

The final Daily Telegraph Shield competition to be held at the Royal Albert Hall Display.

1st: 2nd West Kent BB (176 points)
2nd: 14th West Kent BB (170 points)

1983 competition - not held

1984 competition

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1985 competition - held on Wednesday 3rd April 1985 at Clapham Common *

First year of a new rule allowing combined Company entries.

1st: 1st Enfield BB/3rd Enfield BB (173.5 points)
2nd: 14th West Kent BB (166.25 points)

1986 competition - held on Wednesday 16th April 1986 at Bluecoat School, Blackheath *

1st: 1st Enfield BB/3rd Enfield BB (80.33 points)
2nd: Waltham Forest Battalion (75.789 points)

1987 competition - held on Wednesday 8th April 1987 at Duke of York's HQ, Chelsea *

1st: 1st Enfield BB/3rd Enfield BB (186 points)
2nd: Waltham Forest Battalion (181.5 points)

1988 competition - held on Friday 15th April 1988 at Chestnut Grove School, Clapham Common

1st: 1st Enfield BB/3rd Enfield BB (131 points)

1989 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB (173 points)
2nd: Enfield Battalion (163 points)

1990 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1991 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1992 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1993 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1994 competition - not held

1995 competition - not held

1996 competition - not held

1997 competition - not held

1998 competition - not held

1999 competition - not held

2000 competition - not held

2001 competition - not held

2002 competition - not held

2003 competition *

The Daily Telegraph Shield is revived under a new format, where Companies are ranked based on their London District competition results over the previous session. The winner is awarded the Shield at the London District Beating Retreat at the Royal Hospital Chelsea.

1st: 70th London BB

2004 competition *

1st: 70th London BB

2005 competition *

1st: 70th London BB

2006 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus

2007 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Summer Camp 2018 in Norfolk

Added 7th September 2018
From Saturday 18th to Friday 24th August a group of young people and leaders from the 3rd and 10th Enfield travelled to Beeston Regis in Norfolk for our Summer Camp.
(Read full article)

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

(View all news)