Competition results archive

London District Devonshire Cup

First held in 1923.

Key to results:
Companies listed alongside each other indicate a combined team for the competition.
Companies with separate listings but the same placing indicate they were tied.
* indicates an incomplete result.

1923 competition - held on Wednesday 2nd May 1923 at Royal Albert Hall *

Test piece: Bugler. Judge: Drum-Major J Winter. Trophy presented by Sir James Devonshire, London District President.

1st: 76th London BB

1924 competition *

Test piece: Joffre

1st: 76th London BB

1925 competition *

Test piece: Freedom

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1926 competition *

Test piece: Jellicoe

1st: 8th South Essex BB

1927 competition *

Test piece: St George

1st: 58th London BB

1928 competition *

Test piece: Liberty

1st: 1st London BB

1929 competition *

Test piece: Advance

1st: 58th London BB

1930 competition *

Test piece: Raleigh

1st: 1st London BB

1931 competition *

Test piece: St Andrew

1st: 1st London BB

1932 competition *

Test piece: Subaltern

1st: 6th London BB

1933 competition *

Test piece: Boys' Brigade Jubilee March

1st: 58th London BB

1934 competition *

Test piece: The Second Half Century

1st: 76th London BB

1935 competition *

Test piece: Devonshire

1st: 1st London BB

1936 competition *

Test piece: Roxburgh

1st: 2nd West Kent BB

1937 competition *

Test piece: The Chief

1st: 76th London BB

1938 competition *

Test piece: Drum Major

1st: 6th London BB

1939 competition *

Test piece: Caledonia

1st: 58th London BB

1940 competition *

Test piece: Carden

1st: 58th London BB

1942 competition *

Test piece: Caledonia

1st: 62nd London BB

1943 competition *

Test piece: Bugler

1st: 6th London BB

1944 competition *

Test piece: King's Own

1st: 92nd London BB

1945 competition *

Test piece: Valentine

1st: 6th London BB

1946 competition *

Test piece: British Boys

1st: 6th London BB

1947 competition *

Test piece: Ypres

1st: 4th London BB

1948 competition *

Test piece: Gurkha Rifles

1st: 92nd London BB

1949 competition *

Test piece: Joffre

1st: 6th London BB

1950 competition *

Test piece: Freedom

1st: 21st London BB

1951 competition *

Test piece: Jubilee

1st: 1st Slough BB

1952 competition *

Test piece: Drum Major

1st: 5th London BB

1953 competition *

Test piece: Lensidern

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1954 competition *

Test piece: St George

1st: 21st London BB

1955 competition *

Test piece: Jellicoe

1st: 6th London BB

1956 competition *

Test piece: Royal Albert Hall

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1957 competition *

Test piece: Sangate

1st: 127th London BB

1958 competition *

Test piece: Essex Boys

1st: 7th Mid Surrey BB

1959 competition *

Test piece: British Boys

1st: 1st Ruislip BB

1960 competition *

Test piece: Roxburgh

1st: 79th London BB

1961 competition *

Test piece: Felden

1st: 1st Kenton BB

1962 competition *

Test piece: Beatty

1st: 11th East Surrey BB

1963 competition *

Test piece: Joffre

1st: 11th East Surrey BB

1964 competition *

Test piece: Diamond

1st: 11th East Surrey BB

1965 competition *

Test piece: New London

1st: 73rd London BB

1966 competition *

Test piece: Carronvale

1st: 73rd London BB

1967 competition *

Companies were allowed to choose their own test piece.

1st: 73rd London BB

1968 competition *

Test piece: Parsons Green

1st: 73rd London BB

1969 competition *

Test piece: Monty

1st: 73rd London BB

1970 competition *

Companies were allowed to choose their own test piece. The 73rd London BB performed Parsons Green.

1st: 73rd London BB

1971 competition *

Test piece: Larbert

1st: 4th London BB

1972 competition *

Test piece: Royal Albert Hall

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1973 competition *

Test piece: Devonshire

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1974 competition *

Test piece: Falkland

1st: 13th Bromley BB

1975 competition *

Test piece: Officer Cadet

1st: 13th Bromley BB

1976 competition *

Test piece: Valentine

1st: 4th London BB

1977 competition *

Test piece: Jubilee

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1978 competition *

Test piece: Thames Valley

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1979 competition *

Test piece: Diamond

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1980 competition *

Test piece: Guildhall

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1981 competition *

Test piece: Shamrock

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1982 competition *

Test piece: Felden

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1983 competition - not held

1984 competition *

1st: 4th Sutton BB

1985 competition *

1st: 4th Sutton BB

1986 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1987 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1988 competition *

1st: 11th Kingston and Merton BB

1989 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1990 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1991 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1992 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1993 competition *

1st: 14th West Kent BB

1994 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1995 competition *

1st: 5th Mid Surrey BB

1996 competition *

1st: 10th Ealing BB

1997 competition *

1st: 10th Ealing BB

1998 competition *

1st: East Zone

1999 competition *

1st: East Zone

2000 competition - held on Saturday 15th April 2000 at Archbishop Michael Ramsey School, Camberwell

1st: 1st Warley BB/1st Cranham BB/17th Waltham Forest BB (126.5 points)
2nd: 1st Warley BB (121.5 points)
3rd: 6th West Kent BB/GA (120.3 points)
4th: 6th West Kent BB (96 points)

2001 competition *

1st: 1st Warley BB/1st Cranham BB

2002 competition *

1st: 1st Warley BB/1st Cranham BB

2003 competition - held on Saturday 5th April 2003 at Archbishop Michael Ramsey School, Camberwell

1st: 1st Hillingdon BB/2nd Uxbridge GB (171 points)
2nd: 1st Warley BB/1st Cranham BB (167 points)
3rd: 1st Hillingdon BB (165.5 points)
4th: 3rd Bromley BB (162.5 points)
5th: 1st Barnet BB (158.5 points)
6th: 1st Barnet BB/GA (158.25 points)
7th: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB (157.5 points)
8th: 6th West Kent BB/GA (155.5 points)
9th: 1st Enfield BB (151 points)
10th: 6th West Kent BB (150.25 points)

2004 competition - not held

2005 competition *

1st: 1st Cranham BB/1st Cranham GB

2006 competition - held on Saturday 1st April 2006 at Archbishop Michael Ramsey School, Camberwell

1st: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Cranham BB/1st Warley BB
3rd: 1st Enfield BB
4th: 3rd Bromley BB

2007 competition - held on Saturday 21st April 2007 at Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup

1st: 1st Enfield BB (180 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB (168.5 points)
3rd: 3rd Bromley BB (167.5 points)
4th: 1st Warley BB (161 points)

2008 competition - held on Saturday 19th April 2008 at Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup *

1st: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB

2009 competition - held on Saturday 14th March 2009 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ)

1st: 3rd Bromley BB (61.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB (57.5 points)

2010 competition - held on Saturday 13th March 2010 at Oasis Academy Enfield

1st: 10th Ealing BB (86.75 points)
2nd: 3rd Bromley BB (78 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB (74.5 points)
4th: 14th West Kent BB/GA (74 points)
5th: 1st Orpington GB (72.5 points)
6th: 2nd West Kent BB (71.5 points)

2011 competition - held on Saturday 2nd April 2011 at Darrick Wood Academy, Orpington

1st: 10th Ealing BB (95.5 points)
2nd: 1st Orpington GB (89 points)
3rd: 3rd Bromley BB (88.5 points)
4th: 14th West Kent BB/GA (77.5 points)

2013 competition - held on Saturday 23rd March 2013 at Oasis Academy Enfield

1st: 3rd Bromley BB (178 points)
2nd: 10th Ealing BB (174 points)
3rd: Kingston, Merton and Mid-Surrey Battalion (157 points)

2014 competition - held on Saturday 29th March 2014 at Christ Church Bexleyheath (14th West Kent HQ)

1st: 2nd West Kent BB/14th West Kent BB/GA (75 points)
1st: 10th Ealing BB (75 points)
3rd: 1st Orpington GB (71 points)
4th: 3rd Bromley BB (70 points)
5th: Kingston, Merton and Mid-Surrey Battalion (55 points)

2015 competition - held on Saturday 18th April 2015 at Bishop Ramsey School, Ruislip

Test piece: Stedfast

1st: 10th Ealing BB (73 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB/14th West Kent BB/GA (72 points)
3rd: 1st Hillingdon BB/GA (70 points)
4th: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB (61 points)

2016 competition - held on Saturday 30th April 2016 at Oasis Academy Enfield

Test piece: Larbert

1st: 10th Ealing BB (78 points)
2nd: 3rd Bromley BB/1st Orpington GB (67 points)
3rd: 1st Hillingdon BB/GA (57 points)
3rd: 2nd West Kent BB/7th West Kent BB/GA/14th West Kent BB/GA (57 points)

2017 competition - held on Saturday 25th March 2017 at Oasis Academy Enfield

Test piece: First for Boys

1st: 3rd Bromley BB/1st Orpington GB (73 points)
2nd: 2nd West Kent BB/7th West Kent BB/GA/14th West Kent BB/GA (72 points)
3rd: 1st Barnet BB/GA (47 points)

2018 competition - held on Saturday 14th July 2018 at Christ Church Bexleyheath (14th West Kent HQ)

1st: 2nd West Kent BB/14th West Kent BB/GA (88.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Bromley BB/1st Orpington GB (86.5 points)

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Summer Camp 2018 in Norfolk

Added 7th September 2018
From Saturday 18th to Friday 24th August a group of young people and leaders from the 3rd and 10th Enfield travelled to Beeston Regis in Norfolk for our Summer Camp.
(Read full article)

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

(View all news)