Competition results archive

Enfield Battalion Company Drill (Colours)

First held in 1897.

Key to results:
Companies listed alongside each other indicate a combined team for the competition.
Companies with separate listings but the same placing indicate they were tied.
* indicates an incomplete result.

1897 competition - held at Brigade Field, Chase Side

First ever Company Drill competition as part of the Whit Monday Inspection and Sports.

1st: 2nd Enfield BB
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB
3rd: 1st Enfield BB

1898 competition - held at Brigade Field, Chase Side

1st: 1st Enfield BB
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB

1899 competition - held at Brigade Field, Chase Side

1st: 2nd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB

1900 competition

1st: 2nd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB

1901 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1902 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1903 competition - held on Monday 1st June 1903 at Enfield Town Park

Judge: Major Moffat (Essex Regiment). The first Colours competition and the first time the Hardman Colours were presented.

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (259 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (248 points)

1904 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1905 competition *

1st: 4th Enfield BB

1906 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1907 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1908 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1909 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1910 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1911 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB

1912 competition - held on Wednesday 20th March 1912 at Territorial Drill Hall *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1913 competition - held on Monday 24th March 1913 *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1914 competition - held on Wednesday 25th March 1914 *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1915 competition

Judge: Captain Grigsby (66th London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (206 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (174 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (173 points)
4th: 6th Enfield BB (171 points)

1916 competition - held on Wednesday 22nd March 1916 *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1917 competition - held on Wednesday 28th March 1917 at George Spicer School

Judges: Lt Burford, (?)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (363 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (316 points)

1918 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1919 competition - held on Wednesday 19th March 1919 *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1920 competition - held on Wednesday 24th March 1920 *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1921 competition - held on Wednesday 16th March 1921 *

Last time the Hardman Colours were presented.

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1922 competition - held on Wednesday 15th March 1922 at Enfield Drill Hall

Judge: Captain C A Jones MC. First time the Plowman Colours were presented.

1st: 1st Enfield BB (353 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (334 points)

1923 competition - held on Wednesday 14th March 1923 at Enfield Drill Hall

Judge: Lt Grigsby (West London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (168 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (161 points)

1924 competition - held on Wednesday 19th March 1924 at Enfield Drill Hall

Judges: Mr G Johnson, Mr Simpson

1st: 1st Enfield BB (170 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (166 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (124 points)
4th: 6th Enfield BB (120 points)

1925 competition - held on Wednesday 11th March 1925 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judges: Captain W E Cave Allen, W E Davis

1st: 1st Enfield BB (168 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (152 points)
3rd: 5th Enfield BB (91 points)

1926 competition - held at Territorial Drill Hall

Judge: Lt Simpson (South Essex)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (214 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (201 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (181 points)

1927 competition - held on Wednesday 9th March 1927

Judge: Captain A J Rea

1st: 1st Enfield BB (95 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (87.5 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (69.5 points)

1928 competition - held on Wednesday 14th March 1928 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judge: Lt D M Green

1st: 1st Enfield BB (79 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (74 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (36 points)

1929 competition - held on Wednesday 13th March 1929 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judge: Captain Cave Allen (1st London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (147 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (133 points)

1930 competition - held on Friday 21st March 1930 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judge: Captain A J Rae (North London Battalion)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (178 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (169 points)

1931 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1932 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1933 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1934 competition - held on Wednesday 21st March 1934

The 3rd Enfield BB beat the 1st Enfield BB by 97.5 points to 94.5 in the Two Section Drill contest, but the 1st were unchallenged in Three Section Drill.

1st: 1st Enfield BB
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB

1935 competition - held on Tuesday 19th March 1935 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judge: G L Daniel (South London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (355 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (335 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (331 points)
4th: 11th Enfield BB (317 points)

1936 competition - held on Wednesday 18th March 1936 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judges: Lt F H Willous, Lt A Harledon

1st: 1st Enfield BB (151 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (129 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (118 points)

1937 competition - held on Friday 19th March 1937

Judges: Lt G L Daniel, Captain D J Hooton (83rd London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (208 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (207 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (199 points)

1938 competition

1st: 2nd Enfield BB (159 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (157 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (155 points)
4th: 10th Enfield BB (134 points)

1939 competition - held on Friday 24th March 1939 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judges: Captain C F Stanton, Lt W Simpson

1st: 1st Enfield BB (217.75 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (216.5 points)

1940 competition - held on Thursday 21st March 1940 at James Hall, Bush Hill Park

Judge: Captain Stanton (6th South Essex). Only Two Section Drill.

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (89 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (84 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (80 points)

1941 competition - held at Southbury Road School

Judge: Captain Gooch (9th South Essex)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (147 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (130 points)

1942 competition - held on Monday 30th March 1942 at Southbury Road School

Judge: Captain Stanton (6th South Essex)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (161 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (151 points)

1943 competition

Judge: Captain N R Mardall (5th London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (80 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (78.5 points)

1944 competition

Judge: Captain S F Gooch (9th South Essex)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (110.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (102.5 points)

1945 competition - held on Wednesday 21st March 1945 at Enfield Technical Council College Hall

Judges: Captain Coe, Lt Blood (5th London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (79 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (56 points)

1946 competition - held on Wednesday 20th March 1946 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judge: Lt Troop (37th London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (86.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (75 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (64.5 points)
4th: 14th Enfield BB (52 points)

1947 competition - held on Monday 17th March 1947

Judges: Lt Willous, Lt O'Connor

1st: 1st Enfield BB (159.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (148 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (114.5 points)

1948 competition - held on Tuesday 16th March 1948 at Territorial Drill Hall

Judges: Captain F Short, Lt F Skeon

1st: 1st Enfield BB (131 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (118 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (113 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (111 points)

1949 competition - held at Southbury Road School

Judges: Lt Hazell, Lt Elmer

1st: 1st Enfield BB (140.5 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (135.5 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (109.5 points)
4th: 3rd Enfield BB (101.5 points)

1950 competition - held on Wednesday 15th March 1950 at Enfield Technical College

Judges: Lt Macklin, Captain Owen

1st: 1st Enfield BB (164.25 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (147.75 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (137.75 points)

1951 competition - held on Tuesday 13th March 1951 at Southbury Road School

1st: 1st Enfield BB (179 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (163 points)

1952 competition - held on Monday 24th March 1952

1st: 1st Enfield BB (129 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (117 points)

1953 competition - held on Wednesday 11th March 1953 at Cuckoo Hall School

Judge: Captain Morris (3rd West Essex)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (184 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (149 points)

1954 competition - held on Wednesday 17th March 1954 at Cuckoo Hall School

1st: 1st Enfield BB (79.5 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (70 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (62 points)

1955 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1956 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB Three Section
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB Two Section
3rd: 14th Enfield BB Three Section

1957 competition - held on Wednesday 13th March 1957 at Cuckoo Hall School

1st: 1st Enfield BB (74.5 points) Three Section
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (71.5 points) Two Section
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (64.5 points) Two Section
4th: 10th Enfield BB (64.5 points) Three Section

1958 competition

Last time the Plowman Colours were presented.

1st: 1st Enfield BB
2nd: 10th Enfield BB

1959 competition - not held

1960 competition - held on Wednesday 16th March 1960

The 1st Enfield BB were awarded the Battalion Colours as the Two Section Drill contest only counted for the Victory Cup. The 1st Enfield BB were the highest placed in the Three Section Drill contest.

1st: 10th Enfield BB (155 points) Two Section
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (151 points) Three Section
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (136 points) Three Section

1961 competition - held at Mandeville School

1st: 14th Enfield BB (163.5 points) Three Section
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (149.5 points) Two Section
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (141 points) Three Section

1962 competition

1st: 14th Enfield BB (164.5 points) Three Section
2nd: 15th Enfield BB (151 points) Two Section
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (140.5 points) Two Section

1963 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (162 points) Three Section
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (152 points) Two Section
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (147 points) Two Section
4th: 15th Enfield BB (134 points) Two Section
5th: 8th Enfield BB (114 points) Two Section

1964 competition - held on Wednesday 11th March 1964

The Battalion Colours were not awarded as the Two Section Drill contest only counted for the Victory Cup.

1st: 2nd Enfield BB Two Section
2nd: 14th Enfield BB Two Section

1965 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1966 competition

1st: 2nd Enfield BB

1967 competition

1st: 2nd Enfield BB

1968 competition - held on Monday 11th March 1968 at Ambrose Fleming School

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (158.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (148 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (135.5 points)

1969 competition - held at Kingsmead School

Judge: Lt J Bates (14th West Kent)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (172.25 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (162.25 points)

1970 competition - held on Monday 2nd March 1970

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (160.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (153.5 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (107.25 points)

1971 competition - held at Ambrose Fleming School

1st: 1st Enfield BB (160.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (143 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (117.5 points)

1972 competition - held at Ambrose Fleming School

Judge: Mr Stonall

1st: 1st Enfield BB (173.78 points) Three Section
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (171.15 points) Two Section
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (158.1 points) Two Section
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (124 points) Three Section
5th: 15th Enfield BB (120.47 points) Two Section

1973 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (158 points) Three Section
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (143 points) Two Section
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (138 points) Two Section
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (137 points) Three Section

1974 competition - held at Edmonton County School (Upper)

Judge: Lt John Bates (14th West Kent), Steadiness Judge: Captain D Roberts (?)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (173 points)
2nd: 7th Enfield BB (148.5 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (141.25 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (119 points)

1975 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (157.5 points)
2nd: 7th Enfield BB (135.5 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (134 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (126 points)

1976 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (156.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (152 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (130.5 points)

1977 competition

Judge: Captain Alan Watts

1st: 1st Enfield BB (150 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (141.5 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (132 points)

1978 competition - held at Ambrose Fleming School

Judge: Mr Ian Wilcox (10th Sutton)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (167 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (157 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (148 points)

1979 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (161.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (149 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (144.5 points)

1980 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (172 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (158 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (141.5 points)
4th: 14th Enfield BB (131 points)
5th: 7th Enfield BB (127 points)

1981 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1982 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1983 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1984 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1985 competition *

There was no separate Enfield Battalion competition, instead it was decided on the highest placed Enfield Battalion Company in the London District competition.

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1986 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB

1987 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB

1988 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB

1989 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1990 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1991 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1992 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1993 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1994 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1995 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1996 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1997 competition *

1st: 10th Enfield BB

1999 competition *

1st: 10th Enfield BB

2000 competition - held on Wednesday 9th February 2000 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ)

1st: 10th Enfield BB 'A'
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB
3rd: 10th Enfield BB 'B'
4th: 1st Enfield BB

2001 competition *

1st: 2nd Enfield BB
1st: 10th Enfield BB

2002 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

2003 competition *

1st: 10th Enfield BB

2004 competition - held on Saturday 28th February 2004 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ) *

1st: 10th Enfield BB
2nd: ???
3rd: ???
4th: ???
5th: ???
6th: 3rd Enfield BB
7th: ???

2005 competition - held on Thursday 14th July 2005

1st: 10th Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB

2006 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

2007 competition - held on Tuesday 27th February 2007 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ)

1st: 1st Enfield BB 'A' (100 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB 'B' (98 points)
3rd: 1st Hoddesdon BB (90 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (77 points)

2008 competition - held on Thursday 20th March 2008 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ)

1st: 1st Hoddesdon BB (92.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (84.5 points)

2009 competition - not held

2010 competition - not held

2011 competition

1st: 1st Enfield Amicus (86.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (83.5 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (76 points)

2012 competition - held on Thursday 22nd March 2012 at Bush Hill Park URC (2nd Enfield HQ)

1st: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus 'A' (88 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB/Amicus 'B' (87 points)
3rd: 11th Enfield BB (85 points)

2013 competition - held on Thursday 21st March 2013 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (88.5 points)
2nd: 11th Enfield BB (86.5 points)

2014 competition - held on Friday 23rd May 2014 at St John Methodist Church (16th Enfield HQ)

1st: 1st Enfield BB

2015 competition - held on Wednesday 11th March 2015 at Lancaster Road URC (1st Enfield HQ)

1st: 2nd Enfield BB (88 points)

2016 competition - held on Thursday 10th March 2016 at Winchmore Hill Baptist Church (10th Enfield HQ)

1st: 2nd Enfield BB (94 points)

2017 competition - held on Wednesday 15th March 2017 at Winchmore Hill Baptist Church (10th Enfield HQ)

1st: 2nd Enfield BB (98 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (92 points)

2018 competition - held on Wednesday 14th March 2018 at Winchmore Hill Baptist Church (10th Enfield HQ)

1st: 2nd Enfield BB (94.5 points)

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Summer Camp 2018 in Norfolk

Added 7th September 2018
From Saturday 18th to Friday 24th August a group of young people and leaders from the 3rd and 10th Enfield travelled to Beeston Regis in Norfolk for our Summer Camp.
(Read full article)

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

(View all news)