Competition results archive

Enfield Battalion Squad Drill

Key to results:
Companies listed alongside each other indicate a combined team for the competition.
Companies with separate listings but the same placing indicate they were tied.
* indicates an incomplete result.

Note that this competition is currently inactive.

1925 competition - held on Wednesday 14th January 1925 *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1926 competition *

1st: 4th Enfield BB

1927 competition - held on Wednesday 5th January 1927 *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1928 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1929 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (84 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (81 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (75 points)

1930 competition - held on Thursday 12th December 1929 at Houndsfield Road School

Judge: Lt K Milnes

1st: 1st Enfield BB (86.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (84 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (70 points)
4th: 11th Enfield BB (69 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (68.5 points)
6th: 2nd Enfield BB (66 points)

1931 competition - held on Thursday 11th December 1930 at Highfield Road School

1st: 1st Enfield BB (88 points)
2nd: 10th Enfield BB (77 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (76 points)
4th: 11th Enfield BB (75 points)
5th: 7th Enfield BB (73.5 points)

1932 competition - held on Thursday 10th December 1931

Judge: Lt Gann (145th London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (84 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (79 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (72 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (70 points)
5th: 11th Enfield BB (65 points)
6th: 10th Enfield BB (62 points)

1933 competition

Judge: Lt K Milnes

1st: 1st Enfield BB (83 points)
2nd: 10th Enfield BB (75 points)
3rd: 11th Enfield BB (71.5 points)

1934 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (70 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (63 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (55.5 points)
4th: 11th Enfield BB (47 points)
5th: 3rd Enfield BB (48.5 points) Disqualified due to a misunderstanding about where to meet, resulting in a lack of boys.

1935 competition - held on Monday 10th December 1934 at Chase Side School

Judges: A Winsley, C Moses

1st: 1st Enfield BB (88 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (87.75 points)
3rd: 11th Enfield BB (83.75 points)
4th: 10th Enfield BB (77.75 points)
5th: 2nd Enfield BB (66 points)

1936 competition - held on Tuesday 10th December 1935

Judge: Lt S W Gann (145th London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (86 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (84 points)
3rd: 11th Enfield BB (70.5 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (68 points)
5th: 9th Enfield BB (61.5 points)
6th: 12th Enfield BB (59.5 points)
7th: 4th Enfield BB (52 points)

1937 competition - held on Tuesday 8th December 1936 at Raglan School

Judge: Captain F W Williams

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (98 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (96.5 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (85 points)
4th: 9th Enfield BB (80.5 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (72 points)

1938 competition

Judges: A C Barclay, C H Williams

1st: 1st Enfield BB (104 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (102 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (100 points)
4th: 10th Enfield BB (93 points)
5th: 9th Enfield BB (87 points)
6th: 11th Enfield BB (77 points)
7th: 4th Enfield BB (75 points)
8th: 14th Enfield BB (65 points)

1939 competition - held on Friday 9th December 1938

Judge: Lt Wells (41st London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (95 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (86.5 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (85.5 points)
4th: 10th Enfield BB (78 points)
5th: 4th Enfield BB (77 points)
6th: 13th Enfield BB (71.5 points)
7th: 11th Enfield BB (69.5 points)

1940 competition - not held

1941 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (98 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (82 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (77 points)

1942 competition - held on Monday 7th December 1942 at Chase Side Council School

Judge: Lt Seed (North London Battalion)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (94.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (82 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (73.5 points)

1943 competition - held on Wednesday 8th December 1943 at 1st Enfield HQ

Judge: Lt Richardson (145th London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (86 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (84.5 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (83 points)

1944 competition - held on Monday 11th December 1944 at Southbury Road School

Judge: Lt Hazell (41st London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (84 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (76 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (75 points)
4th: 12th Enfield BB (60 points)

1945 competition - held on Monday 10th December 1945 at Chase Side School

Judges: Captain Elmer, Lt Hagel (41st London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (101.5 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (94.5 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (92.5 points)
4th: 14th Enfield BB (87.5 points)
5th: 11th Enfield BB (72 points)
6th: 12th Enfield BB (69 points)
7th: 15th Enfield BB (66.5 points)

1946 competition - held on Monday 9th December 1946 at Southbury Road School

Judge: Captain Milnes (1st Barnet)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (86 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (80 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (74 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (70 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (63 points)

1947 competition - held at Seventh Avenue School

Judge: Captain Milan (92nd London)

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (103 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (102 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (99.5 points)
4th: 14th Enfield BB (93 points)
5th: 16th Enfield BB (73 points)

1948 competition - held on Monday 13th December 1948 at Chase Side School

Judge: Captain L A Twyman

1st: 1st Enfield BB (99.5 points)
2nd: 10th Enfield BB (96 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (88 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (81 points)
5th: 11th Enfield BB (80.5 points)
6th: 3rd Enfield BB (77 points)

1949 competition - held on Monday 12th December 1949 at Eldon Road, Edmonton

Judge: Mr Wells

1st: 14th Enfield BB (89 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (86 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (82 points)
4th: 3rd Enfield BB (77 points)
5th: 5th Enfield BB (72 points)

1950 competition - held on Monday 11th December 1950 at Highfield School

Judge: R A Mason (2nd West Kent)

1st: 14th Enfield BB (97 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (92 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (85 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (79 points)
5th: 3rd Enfield BB (78 points)
6th: 12th Enfield BB (77 points)
7th: 5th Enfield BB (62 points)

1951 competition - held on Tuesday 8th January 1952 at Southbury Road School

Judge: Captain Twyman (21st South Essex)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (101 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (97 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (94 points)

1952 competition - held on Tuesday 16th December 1952 at Southbury Road School

Judge: Lt Wallington

1st: 14th Enfield BB (93 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (92 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (86 points)

1953 competition - held on Wednesday 16th December 1953 at 1st Enfield HQ

Judge: Captain D J Mahony (21st London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (102.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (97 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (86 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (86 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (76 points)

1954 competition - held on Tuesday 14th December 1954 at Suffolks School

Initially presented to the 1st Enfield BB, but then a mistake was found in the marks which meant the 14th Enfield BB were in fact the winners.

1st: 14th Enfield BB (96 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (91.5 points)
3rd: 15th Enfield BB (77.25 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (71.25 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (58.25 points)
6th: 3rd Enfield BB (56 points)

1955 competition - held at Southbury School

1st: 15th Enfield BB (97 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (87 points)
3rd: 14th Enfield BB (85.5 points)
4th: 3rd Enfield BB (85 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (78 points)
6th: 1st Enfield BB (75 points)

1956 competition - held on Tuesday 4th December 1956

1st: 15th Enfield BB (96.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (86 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (81.5 points)
4th: 14th Enfield BB (72.5 points)

1957 competition - held at George Spicer School

1st: 1st Enfield BB (90 points)
2nd: 15th Enfield BB (80 points)
3rd: 2nd Cheshunt BB (63 points)

1958 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB
1st: 14th Enfield BB
1st: 15th Enfield BB

1959 competition - held on Thursday 21st January 1960

1st: 1st Enfield BB (96.5 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (90 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (85 points)

1960 competition - held on Wednesday 18th January 1961 at Southbury Road School

Judges: Mr Watts (5th London), Lt Munday

1st: 10th Enfield BB (105.25 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (104 points)
3rd: 3rd Enfield BB (100.75 points)
4th: 1st Enfield BB (95.5 points)
5th: 2nd Enfield BB (94.25 points)
6th: 15th Enfield BB (93.25 points)

1961 competition

1st: 14th Enfield BB (93.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (92 points)
2nd: 2nd Enfield BB (92 points)
4th: 3rd Enfield BB (85 points)
5th: 15th Enfield BB (84.5 points)
6th: 10th Enfield BB (81 points)

1962 competition - held on Wednesday 16th January 1963

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (96.5 points)
2nd: 14th Enfield BB (89.5 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (89 points)
4th: 15th Enfield BB (84 points)
5th: 1st Enfield BB (83 points)
6th: 2nd Enfield BB (76 points)

1963 competition - held on Wednesday 15th January 1964

1st: 14th Enfield BB (105 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (103.75 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (97.25 points)
4th: 10th Enfield BB (91.75 points)
5th: 2nd Enfield BB (86.25 points)
6th: 15th Enfield BB (84 points)

1964 competition - held on Wednesday 13th January 1965

1st: 10th Enfield BB (98.75 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (92.5 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (89 points)

1965 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (71.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (70.5 points)

1966 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 1st Enfield BB

1967 competition - held on Tuesday 16th January 1968

1st: 1st Enfield BB (78.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (78 points)
3rd: 1st Hoddesdon BB (65 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB

1968 competition - held on Monday 13th January 1969 at Southbury Road School

Judges: Lt Ellis, Lt Venn (11th Haringey), W/O Bennett (133rd London)

1st: 1st Enfield BB (95.5 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (92.75 points)

1969 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (105 points) Won due to higher marks on drill only.
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (105 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (86 points)

1970 competition

1st: 1st Enfield BB (82.75 points) Won due to higher marks on drill only.
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (82.75 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (78.75 points)
4th: 2nd Enfield BB (77 points)
5th: 11th Enfield BB (76.5 points)

1971 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (101.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (98.5 points)
3rd: 11th Enfield BB (95 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (93 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (89.5 points)
6th: 2nd Enfield BB (89.5 points)
7th: 15th Enfield BB (81.5 points)
8th: 1st Waltham Cross BB (81 points)

1972 competition - held on Monday 4th December 1972

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (107.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (105 points)
3rd: 2nd Enfield BB (87 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (82 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (78.5 points)
6th: 15th Enfield BB (70.5 points)

1973 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (104.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (101 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (90.5 points)
4th: 16th Enfield BB (83.5 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (79 points)
6th: 2nd Enfield BB (70 points)
7th: 11th Enfield BB (67.5 points)
8th: 12th Enfield BB (67 points)

1974 competition - held on Tuesday 3rd December 1974

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (113.4 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (110 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (100.3 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (98.4 points)
5th: 16th Enfield BB (93.4 points)
6th: 2nd Enfield BB (92 points)
7th: 15th Enfield BB (82.4 points)
8th: 12th Enfield BB (58 points)

1975 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
2nd: 7th Enfield BB
3rd: 1st Enfield BB
4th: 10th Enfield BB
5th: 16th Enfield BB
6th: 2nd Enfield BB

1976 competition - held on Friday 3rd December 1976

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (108.5 points)
2nd: 16th Enfield BB (98 points)
3rd: 1st Enfield BB (94 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (93.5 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (85.5 points)
6th: 2nd Enfield BB (82.5 points)
7th: 14th Enfield BB (82 points)

1977 competition - held on Friday 2nd December 1977

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (90.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (83.5 points)
3rd: 7th Enfield BB (82.5 points)
4th: 14th Enfield BB (80.5 points)
5th: 10th Enfield BB (80 points)
6th: 16th Enfield BB (77 points)
7th: 1st Wormley BB (71.5 points)
8th: 2nd Enfield BB (70 points)

1978 competition - held on Friday 1st December 1978

1st: 1st Enfield BB (106.7 points)
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB (103.6 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (94.7 points)
4th: 1st Wormley BB (93.2 points)
5th: 7th Enfield BB (91.1 points)
6th: 14th Enfield BB (91 points)
7th: 16th Enfield BB (90.4 points)

1979 competition

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (106.75 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (102 points)
3rd: 10th Enfield BB (92 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (91 points)
5th: 14th Enfield BB (89.5 points)
6th: 16th Enfield BB (85.75 points)
7th: 1st Wormley BB (85.25 points)

1980 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1981 competition - not held

1982 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1983 competition - held on Monday 30th January 1984 at Ambrose Fleming School

Judge: Mr Barwick

1st: 3rd Enfield BB (82.5 points)
2nd: 1st Enfield BB (80.2 points)
3rd: 16th Enfield BB (69.15 points)
4th: 7th Enfield BB (64.35 points)

1984 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1985 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1986 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1987 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1988 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1989 competition *

1st: 1st Enfield BB

1990 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1991 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB
1st: 11th Enfield BB

1992 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1993 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1994 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1995 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

1996 competition *

1st: 3rd Enfield BB

2000 competition - held on Thursday 27th January 2000 at Barnet URC (1st Barnet HQ)

1st: 10th Enfield BB
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB

2001 competition - held on Thursday 25th January 2001 at Archway Methodist Church (10th London HQ)

1st: 10th Enfield BB
2nd: 3rd Enfield BB

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Summer Camp 2018 in Norfolk

Added 7th September 2018
From Saturday 18th to Friday 24th August a group of young people and leaders from the 3rd and 10th Enfield travelled to Beeston Regis in Norfolk for our Summer Camp.
(Read full article)

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

(View all news)