Competition results archive

Competition winners for 2001

Key to results:
Companies separated by a forward slash a combined team won the competition that year.
Companies separated by the word 'and' indicate separate teams but joint winners that year.

Enfield Battalion

5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 10th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Open) 10th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 1st Enfield BB
Athletics (Junior Section) 1st Enfield BB
Athletics (Sports Challenge Cup) 10th Enfield BB
Badminton (Junior) 10th Enfield BB
Badminton (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Bergin Victory Cup 10th Enfield BB
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Bowling (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Company Drill (Colours) 2nd Enfield BB and 10th Enfield BB
Football League (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 3rd Enfield BB/10th Enfield BB
Hare and Hounds (Junior Section) 1st Enfield BB
Quiz 10th Enfield BB
Single Line Drill 10th Enfield BB
Small Squad Drill 10th Enfield BB
Squad Drill 10th Enfield BB
Swimming 1st Enfield BB
Swimming (Junior) 2nd Enfield BB
Swimming (Company) 10th Enfield BB
Swimming (Intermediate) 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Senior) 10th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Open) 10th Enfield BB and 1st Hoddesdon BB
Team Games (Junior Section) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Two Smart Recruits 3rd Enfield BB

London District

3 Person Colours (One Colour) 1st Barnet BB
Athletics South West London Battalion
Bible Quiz (Junior Section) 4th Ealing BB
Bugle Team 1st Barnet BB/GA
Company Band 1st Barnet BB/GA
Cross Country (Junior - Under 14) 70th London BB
Cross Country (Senior) 2nd West Kent BB
Daily Telegraph Shield No competition
Devonshire Cup 1st Warley BB/1st Cranham BB
Don West Trophy for Musical Accuracy 1st Warley BB/1st Cranham BB
Drum Team 5th Kingston and Merton BB/2nd New Malden GB
Individual Bugle 1st Barnet BB/GA
Individual Drum 46th London BB
PR Games 1st Barnet BB
Squad Drill 1st Beddington BB
Squad Drill (Mixed) 10th Enfield BB/1st Winchmore Hill GB

North London Zone

6-a-side Football (Junior Section) 1st Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Open) 1st Barnet BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 1st Barnet BB
Cross Country (Senior) 10th Enfield BB
Football Cup (Open) 10th London BB
Football Cup (Junior - Under 14) 3rd Enfield BB and 1st Barnet BB
Football League (Open) 1st Barnet BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 3rd Enfield BB/10th Enfield BB
Squad Drill 10th Enfield BB

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Summer Camp 2018 in Norfolk

Added 7th September 2018
From Saturday 18th to Friday 24th August a group of young people and leaders from the 3rd and 10th Enfield travelled to Beeston Regis in Norfolk for our Summer Camp.
(Read full article)

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

(View all news)