Competition results archive

Competition winners for 2009

Key to results:
Companies separated by a forward slash a combined team won the competition that year.
Companies separated by the word 'and' indicate separate teams but joint winners that year.

Enfield Battalion

5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 12th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 11th Enfield BB
Athletics (Small Companies) 3rd Enfield BB
Athletics (Junior Section) 12th Enfield BB
Badminton (Junior) 10th Enfield BB
Bergin Victory Cup No competition
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 10th Enfield BB
Bowling (Open) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Company Drill (Colours) No competition
Figure Marching (Junior Section) 1st Enfield BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 11th Enfield BB
Physical Training/PR Games 2nd Enfield BB
Quiz 1st Hoddesdon BB
Quiz (Junior Section) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Small Squad Drill No competition
Swimming 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Company) 12th Enfield BB
Swimming (Intermediate) 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Senior) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Table Tennis (Open) 12th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Junior - Under 15) 10th Enfield BB
Team Games (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Two Smart Recruits No competition

London District

3 Person Colours (One Colour) 1st Enfield BB
5 Person Colours (Two Colours) 1st Enfield BB
Bible Quiz (Company Section) 4th Ealing BB
Bible Quiz (Junior Section) 2nd West Kent BB
Bowling 3rd Bromley BB
Bugle Team 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Company Band 3rd Bromley BB
Cross Country (Junior - Under 14) 1st Barnet BB
Cross Country (Senior) 1st Barnet BB
Cross Country (Girls) 1st Barnet GA
Devonshire Cup 3rd Bromley BB
Don West Trophy for Musical Accuracy 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB
Drum Major 3rd Bromley BB
Drum Team 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Individual Bell Lyre 1st Barnet BB/GA
Individual Bugle 1st Barnet BB/GA
Individual Drum 3rd Enfield BB
Junior Band/Novice Band 1st Orpington GB
PR Games 2nd Enfield BB
Single Line Drill 1st Enfield BB
Squad Drill 1st Beddington BB
Squad Drill (Mixed) 1st Enfield BB/Amicus

North London Zone

6-a-side Football (Junior Section) 1st Barnet BB/GA
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 11th Enfield BB
Athletics 1st Barnet BB/GA
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 11th Enfield BB
Quiz 133rd London BB/GA and 1st Hoddesdon BB

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Summer Camp 2018 in Norfolk

Added 7th September 2018
From Saturday 18th to Friday 24th August a group of young people and leaders from the 3rd and 10th Enfield travelled to Beeston Regis in Norfolk for our Summer Camp.
(Read full article)

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

(View all news)