Competition results archive

Competition winners for 2011

Key to results:
Companies separated by a forward slash a combined team won the competition that year.
Companies separated by the word 'and' indicate separate teams but joint winners that year.

Enfield Battalion

5-a-side Football (Open) 11th Enfield BB
5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 10th Enfield BB/12th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Open) 11th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 12th Enfield BB
Athletics (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Athletics (Sports Challenge Cup) 2nd Enfield BB
Badminton (Junior) 11th Enfield BB
Badminton (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Bergin Victory Cup No competition
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 11th Enfield BB
Bowling (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Company Drill (Colours) 1st Enfield Amicus
Figure Marching (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Football League (Open) 12th Enfield BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 12th Enfield BB/16th Enfield BB
Indoor Games/Hockey (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB and 1st Hoddesdon BB
Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Junior - Under 15) 11th Enfield BB
Physical Training/PR Games 2nd Enfield BB
Quiz 10th Enfield BB
Quiz (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Small Squad Drill 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Swimming 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Junior)
Swimming (Company) 11th Enfield BB and 18th Enfield BB
Swimming (Intermediate) 12th Enfield BB
Swimming (Senior) 2nd Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Junior - Under 15) 12th Enfield BB
Team Games (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Two Smart Recruits 1st Enfield BB

London District

3 Person Colours (One Colour) 1st Enfield Amicus
5 Person Colours (Two Colours) 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Bible Quiz (Company Section) 1st Haringey BB
Bible Quiz (Junior Section) 2nd West Kent BB and 4th Ealing BB and 10th Mid Surrey BB
Bowling 3rd Bromley BB
Bugle Team 3rd Bromley BB
Company Band 1st Orpington GB
Cross Country (Junior - Under 14) 3rd Bromley BB
Cross Country (Senior) 3rd Bromley BB
Cross Country (Girls) 1st Barnet GA
Devonshire Cup 10th Ealing BB
Don West Trophy for Musical Accuracy No competition
Drum Major 1st Hillingdon BB
Drum Team 3rd Bromley BB
Individual Bell Lyre 1st Orpington GB
Individual Bugle 3rd Bromley BB
Individual Drum 1st Orpington GB
Junior Band/Novice Band 1st Hillingdon BB
PR Games 1st Barnet BB/GA
Single Line Drill 1st Beddington BB
Squad Drill 1st Enfield BB/Amicus

North London Zone

6-a-side Football (Junior Section) 1st Barnet BB/GA
6-a-side Football (Open) 11th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 12th Enfield BB
Athletics 2nd Enfield BB
Athletics (Highest Placed Non-Enfield Battalion Company) 1st Barnet BB/GA
Athletics (Junior Section) 1st Barnet BB/GA
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 11th Enfield BB
Bowling (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Football League (Open) 1st Barnet BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 12th Enfield BB/16th Enfield BB
Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Junior - Under 15) 11th Enfield BB
Quiz 10th Enfield BB

Keep up to date:

Latest news

3rd Enfield Annual Awards

The Coronavirus pandemic meant that we weren't able to hold our Awards Evening in May, so instead we undertook a series of socially distanced awards deliveries to finish the session in July.
(Read full article)

The Third Person - Spring 2020

Check out the Spring 2020 edition of The Third Person, our quarterly publication bringing news and views from the 3rd Enfield!
(Read full article)

Get involved in our #BBatHOME programme

We recognise that this will be a difficult period of time for children and young people, with them being restricted in their activities, not attending school or having opportunities to take part in other clubs and after school activities.
(Read full article)

Company Section Weekend Away

From Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March members of Company Section and Seniors from across North London travelled to Lambourne End Outdoor Centre, near Chigwell in Essex for a Weekend Away.
(Read full article)

(View all news)