Competition results archive

Competition winners for 2013

Key to results:
Companies separated by a forward slash a combined team won the competition that year.
Companies separated by the word 'and' indicate separate teams but joint winners that year.

Enfield Battalion

5-a-side Football (Open) 11th Enfield BB
5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 10th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 3rd Enfield BB
Athletics (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Athletics (Sports Challenge Cup) 11th Enfield BB
Badminton (Junior) 2nd Enfield BB
Badminton (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Bergin Victory Cup No competition
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 3rd Enfield BB
Bowling (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Company Drill (Colours) 1st Enfield BB
Figure Marching (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Hare and Hounds (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Indoor Games/Hockey (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Physical Training/PR Games 2nd Enfield BB
Quiz 10th Enfield BB
Quiz (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Small Squad Drill 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Swimming 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Junior) 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Company) 2nd Enfield BB
Swimming (Intermediate) 11th Enfield BB
Swimming (Senior) 11th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Junior - Under 15) 3rd Enfield BB
Two Smart Recruits 2nd Enfield BB

London District

3 Person Colours (One Colour) 14th West Kent BB/GA
5 Person Colours (Two Colours) 14th West Kent BB/GA
Bible Quiz (Company Section) 28th West Kent BB
Bible Quiz (Junior Section) 14th Waltham Forest BB
Bowling 10th Mid Surrey BB
Bugle Team 3rd Bromley BB
Company Band 3rd Bromley BB and 10th Ealing BB
Cross Country (Junior - Under 14) 22nd West Kent BB
Cross Country (Senior) 1st Barnet BB
Cross Country (Girls) 1st Barnet GA
Devonshire Cup 3rd Bromley BB
Don West Trophy for Musical Accuracy No competition
Drum Major 3rd Bromley BB
Drum Team 10th Ealing BB
Gymnastics - Vaulting 18th West Kent BB/GA
Individual Bell Lyre
Individual Bell Lyre 3rd Bromley BB
Individual Bugle 3rd Bromley BB
Individual Drum 3rd Bromley BB
Junior Band/Novice Band No competition
PR Games 2nd Enfield BB
Single Line Drill 1st Hillingdon BB/GA
Squad Drill 14th West Kent BB/GA and 1st Enfield BB/Amicus

North London Zone

5-a-side Football (Open) 11th Enfield BB
5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 10th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior Section) 1st Barnet BB/GA
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 3rd Enfield BB
Athletics 1st Barnet BB/GA
Athletics (Highest Placed Non-Enfield Battalion Company) 1st Barnet BB/GA
Athletics (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Badminton (Junior) 1st Barnet BB/GA
Badminton (Open) 1st Barnet BB/GA
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 3rd Enfield BB
Bowling (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Handball (Junior Section) 133rd London BB/GA
Quiz 10th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Junior - Under 15) 3rd Enfield BB

Keep up to date:

Latest news

North London Swimming Gala

On Saturday 18th January the North London Swimming Gala took place at Southgate Leisure Centre.
(Read full article)

Remembering Thomas Plowman

1st January 2020 marks 100 years since the passing of Thomas Plowman, the famous former Captain of the 3rd Enfield.
(Read full article)

The Third Person - Winter 2019/2020

Check out the Winter 2019/2020 edition of The Third Person, a new version of a publication designed to bring some news and views from the 3rd Enfield each quarter.
(Read full article)

3rd Enfield Christmas Party

On Monday 9th December it was our final meeting of 2019, which meant it was Christmas Party time!
(Read full article)

(View all news)