News

For all the latest updates follow us on Twitter or like us on Facebook.

Annual Company Display and Presentation Evening 2017

Added 23rd May 2017 by Tom Boorman

On Monday 22nd May, our Annual Company Display and Presentation Evening took place in the Church Hall.

The evening was an opportunity for families and friends to come along to see some of what we do at Boys' Brigade.

After an opening prayer by our Chaplain, Rev Henriette Wentink, the evening began with the presentation of awards, badges and trophies to boys from all sections in recognition of their achievements throughout this session.

Following the awards, there were a number of display items including a quiz by the Company Section and members of the audience, a 'Juniors 100' presentation by the Junior Section to show some of the history of the section as they celebrate 100 years this year, some games by the Anchor Boys and a team games item which all sections took part in. To conclude the evening, a video was shown to show some of what we've been up to during this session so far.

The winners of the trophies and special awards this year were:

Anchor Boys
Best Anchor Boy - runner-up: Xavi Street
Best Anchor Boy - winner: Kai Chevereau
Blue Badge: Joseph Bowden, Kai Chevereau and Lennon Street

Junior Section
Best Junior Section Boy - runner up: Connor Mair
Best Junior Section Boy - winner: Chijindu Onukaogu
Gold Badge: Michael Bowden and Raphael Stavrinides Niering

Company Section & Seniors
Promotion to the rank of Corporal: Ian Acquaye and Joseph Pidgeon
Promotion to the rank of Sergeant: Alex Smith and Marcus Magona
Company Section Team Competition: Team 1 (Marcus Magona, Ian Acquaye, Josef McDonald, Michael Bowden)

Company trophies
The George Page Football Cup: Josef McDonald
The Cecil Brett Shield: Ian Acquaye
The Plowman Bugle: Frankie George
The Frank Head Trophy: Stephen Bowden
The R L Plowman Trophy: Ian Acquaye
The T R Plowman Trophy: Alex Smith
The Elsie Hart Centenary Cup: Ian Acquaye
(More information about all of the Company trophies can be found here)

There were also a number of badges, promotions and attendance certificates given out to members of all sections. Members of the Company Section who took part in the London District Bowling competition also received medals from the District in recognition of their second place in that event. Well done to all of the boys!

We'd like to say a big thank you to everyone who came along to our Display, we hope you all enjoyed the evening! Check out some photos below...

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Easter at the 3rd Enfield

Added on 4th April 2019

On Monday 1st April We held our final Monday evening meeting before the Easter holidays.
(Read full article)

North London Zone Hare & Hounds fun race

Added on 4th April 2019

On Saturday 30th March the Hare & Hounds fun race took place at Grovelands Park in Winchmore Hill.
(Read full article)

North London Zone Inter Battalion Laser Quest competition

Added on 4th April 2019

On Wednesday 27th March members of the 3rd Enfield joined with others from Enfield Battalion to take part in the North London Zone Inter Battalion Laser Quest competition.
(Read full article)

Enfield Battalion Church Parade and Explore activity afternoon

Added on 27th March 2019

On Sunday 24th March the annual Enfield Battalion Church Parade took place at Ponders End United Reformed Church (12th Enfield HQ), followed by an Explore activity afternoon for all age groups.
(Read full article)

(View all news)